Looking for local
Heroin Treatment Help?

For Immediate Help Call: 866.949.7217

Or enter your number below and we will call you immediately

Phone Number:


Health Insurance May Help Pay For Treatment

To Learn More, Please Call - 866.949.7217 - Counselors Available 24/7

The Leading Source
For Heroin Resources & Addiction Treatment.

Addictions We Manage:

The Treatment Helpline

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: MARCH 2014

The Heroin Helpline is an affiliate of The Treatment Helpline

The Treatment Helpline LLC (“T.T.H.”) and its affiliates (hereinafter, “T.T.H.”, "we" or "us") are committed to maintaining the privacy of every user of our website, www.theheroinhelpline.com (the “Site”). We recognize that you entrust important personal information to us, and we wish to assure you that we take seriously our responsibilities in protecting and safeguarding this information. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes in detail how we deal with information that we collect on this Site.

Website Disclaimer

This Site is designed and intended to operate for general educational and information purposes only and does not render medical advice, unless otherwise indicated. The information provided through this Site should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or illness. It is not a substitute for professional health care, and is designed to support - not replace - the relationship you have with your health care provider. If you have or suspect you may have a health problem, you should immediately consult your health care provider. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or emergency medical services immediately. If you are seeking substance abuse rehabilitation, including substance detoxification, please contact The Treatment Helpline Counselors at 866.949.7217 .

You can access and browse our Site without disclosing your personal data.

Protecting the confidentiality of your information, also known as protected health information (PHI), is specifically required by Federal law and regulations, including the Federal confidentiality provisions for alcohol and substance abuse records (42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, 42 C.F.R. Part 2), the general Federal privacy and security law known as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) (42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq., 45 C.F.R. Parts 160 and 164), and State privacy laws.

We disclaim any liability whatsoever for any documentation, information, programs, software, or other material that is or may become a part of the Site. T.T.H. does not warrant or guarantee that the information will not be offensive to any user and/or may not meet your needs and requirements. Our Site may include links to third party Web service providers. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement of the content on such sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites.

Email Communications

T.T.H. is committed to complying with all federal, state, and local laws, as well as applicable regulations, standards, and guidelines established by government agencies and accepted accrediting organizations.

T.T.H. may forward e-mails as appropriate for treatment, and other related reasons. As such, T.T.H. staff members, other than the recipient, may have access to e-mails that you send. Such access will only be to such persons who have a right to access your e-mail to provide services to you. Otherwise, T.T.H. will not, otherwise, forward e-mails to independent third parties without your prior written consent, except as authorized or required by law.

We will seek to provide a secure transmission method for you to send us personal information. However, T.T.H. cannot guarantee that e-mail communications will be confidential. Additionally, T.T.H. will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses your e-mail. T.T.H. will not be liable for improper disclosure of your information that is not caused by our intentional misconduct. Accordingly, if you have concerns regarding the transmission of sensitive information (such as contact or medical information), you should consider using non-electronic communication methods.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Enhance your experience on our Site and/or the quality of our services;
  • Maintain contact details for those with whom we deal;
  • Administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship with T.T.H. This may include sharing such information internally as well as disclosing it to third parties providing T.T.H. with services related to the operation of its business;
  • Provide you with information regarding T.T.H. and its offerings and services; and
  • Facilitate our internal business operations, including assessing and managing risk and fulfilling our legal and regulatory requirements.

In addition, this Site is a United States website and subject to the laws of the United States of America. T.T.H. will disclose personal health information without your permission only when required by law, or in a good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to T.T.H. patients, staff, volunteers, alumni, property (including this site) or to others or as authorized by federal law including but not limited to medical privacy rules under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your information to third parties

Cookies

This Site uses cookies for statistical purposes and to improve user experience. Certain pages, tools, applications and elements of this Site may not work without cookies.

What is a cookie? Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer to keep track of your visits to our Web site as well as your preferences. Cookies help us gather statistics about how often people visit certain areas of the Web site, they help in tailoring our Site to be more useful and user-friendly, they maintain your preferences which may range from your country of residence to your preferred language, and even to improve the speed and performance of the website pages.

You may opt-out of cookies (and the use of this Site) at any time, by deleting the cookies that were set by the Site. This can be done via the settings of your internet browser, and deleting all cookies.

Children's Privacy

Our Site is not targeted to children under the age of 13 and we do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information through this Site, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information. If you believe we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@thetreatmenthelpline.com.

Notice to California residents

California law requires that T.T.H. obtains your affirmative consent before we share your personal information with non-affiliated third party companies, subject the other applicable laws and regulations. However, we do not currently share information about you with any non-affiliated third party that triggers this consent requirement. Accordingly, there is no need at this time for us to seek your consent or for you to take any affirmative action telling us not to share such information with non-affiliated third parties. In addition, California law gives you the right to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information for joint marketing companies and/or with T.T.H.'s affiliates. To limit these marketing offers, please contact us at the address or applicable phone number provided below.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada Statute Section 228.600(3) allows marketing calls to our existing customers listed on the National Do Not Call Registry. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, you may be placed on our Internal Do Not Call list by calling or writing us at the contact information listed above. You may also contact the Nevada Attorney General's office for additional information:

Bureau of Consumer Protection Office of the Nevada Attorney General
555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Phone: (702) 486-3132
Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us

Other Privacy Policies or Statements; Changes to Policy

This Policy provides a general statement of the ways in which T.T.H. protects your personal information collected through the Site. You may, however, in connection with specific products or services offered by T.T.H., be provided with privacy policies or statements that supplement this Policy. This Policy may be updated and/or changed at any time to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of personal information. The revised Policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our Site. Please ensure that you regularly read the latest version of this Policy.

Additional Information

If you require further information regarding our privacy policies and practices, please contact: privacy@theinterventionhelpline.com.












adref :